Thursday, October 15, 2009

Sky Watch Friday - Lovage

I thought I would show you my Lovage plant against a sort of mundane sky. I love the way these seeds look. This plant is well over seven feet tall! I can stand under it and look up to see the wonderful lacy flowers and seed pods!


Lovage is a herbaceous perennial. It is also called Maggikraut or Maggi plant. Its seeds and leaves are used to flavour soups and stews. It is a cousin to celery and has a similar growth habit and taste. I bought this plant at a sale of the Scarborough Horticultural Society. I had no idea what it would turn out to be, but I am really happy with this tall plant. It is considered a good companion plant and is said to have qualities that keep insects and diseases away from other plants.

Lovage has been used as an antiseptic to treat wounds. It has also been made into a tea to treat digestive disorders.

Family: Apiaceae. Genus: Levisticum. Species: L. officinale
Common Names: Lovage, Maggikraut, Maggi plant.

13 comments:

  1. Wow...!That´s a very beautiful photo!Great shot!Have a nice weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lovely angle - I like this kind and sky looks blue and nice :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awesome and very creative. You have a eye for this I see :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. That is really a pretty shot. Also love your sky shot of the dramatic sunset.

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a lovely shot! I love the composition! And thanks for the information! I wasn't familiar with this plant. Always like to learn something new!

    Have a great weekend!

    Sylvia

    ReplyDelete
  6. love the picture and information

    ReplyDelete
  7. Nice shot and very nice Lovage plant.

    Eaglesbrother

    ReplyDelete
  8. Beautiful composition on this shot. I've never heard of this plant. I'll have to look about for it. It may be too hot where I live for it to do well.

    Helen

    ReplyDelete
  9. Seven feet tall? That would make a lot of soup!
    In German it is also known as Liebstoeckel.
    It is great in stews as well as making a great foreground for an ordinary sky.

    ReplyDelete
  10. What a cool plant. I love the way it looks against the blue sky.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hetty, I like this photo so much more than the tropical beach. Maybe I am simply refusing to think about warm sand, as we are having drizzle today.

    ReplyDelete